Privacy

BitzUK > Privacy

Bitz(UK) Ltd Privacy Policy

If you are a customer of BitzUK or just visiting the website, this policy applies to you.

Owner and data Controller

Bitz(UK) Ltd. 1 Spark Terrace, Stoke-on-Trent, ST5 7QA
Owner Contact Email: sales@bitzuk.com

When and how we collect data

Using the Website – Website will ask you to accept Cookies
Offers or Newsletter – Contact Details
Making an enquiry – Contact Details, Business Information specific to your enquiry
Client of BitzUK. – Contact Details, Business and Financial information

Types of data we collect

Contact details – Your name, job title, company address, telephone number and email address
Business Information – Information you provide to us specific to your enquiry
Financial Information – Company bank or other payment details

How and why we use your data – the Purpose of Processing

Cookies are used for improving the Website – Legal Basis: Legitimate Interest
Sending you Offers or a Newsletter – Legal Basis: Consent
To process your enquiry – Legal Basis: Legitimate Interest
To provision and supply our Service – Legal Basis: Contract

Your privacy choices and rights

You can turn off cookies in your browser by changing its settings

You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you turn off cookies, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages.

You can ask us not to use your data for marketing

We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing and if third parties are involved. You can opt out from marketing by emailing us at sales@bitzuk.com

Your rights

You can exercise your rights by sending us an email at sales@bitzuk.com

You have the right to access information we hold about you

This includes the right to ask us supplementary information about:

  • the categories of data we’re processing
  • the purposes of data processing
  • the categories of third parties to whom the data may be disclosed
  • how long the data will be stored (or the criteria used to determine that period)

Your other rights regarding our use of your data

We will provide you with the information within one month of your request, unless doing so would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other (e.g. another person’s confidentiality or intellectual property rights). We’ll tell you if we can’t meet your request for that reason.

You have the right to make us correct any inaccurate personal data about you

You can object to us using your data for profiling you or making automated decisions about you

You have the right to port your data to another service

You have the right to be ‘forgotten’ by us

You can do this by asking us to erase any personal data we hold about you if it is no longer necessary for us to hold the data for the purpose of providing our Services.

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our use of your data

Please tell us first, so we have a chance to address your concerns. If we fail in this, you can address any complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, either by calling their helpline or as directed on their website at www.ico.org.uk.

Security of your personal data

We have physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect and we require the third parties we contract with to support BitzUK’s business operations to employ reasonable security measures as well.

Where do we store the data?

The personal data we collect is processed and stored on secure Computers and Data Centres in the UK and within the EU.

How long do we store your data?

We retain your personal data for the duration of your business relationship with us, should that end we will delete or return all personal data to your choice. We hold your information only as long as required by regulation.

Sharing your Data

We will not sell your Personal Data. We may share your personal information with Manufacturers or Suppliers (for example, to register a Warranty or for Manufacturer Support, or for Credit References) and where required by regulation or law to do so.

Third parties who process your data

Like most Tech businesses today, we make use of Third Party Services such as Cloud Computing to provide our Services to you. Your personal data may also be stored by third parties, via cloud services or other technology, to whom BitzUK has contracted with, to support BitzUK’s business operations.

These third parties do not use or have access to your personal data other than for cloud storage and retrieval, and BitzUK requires such parties to employ at least the same level of security that we use to protect your personal data.

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites for your convenience or information. Please note that we have no control of websites outside the arcitsolutions.co.uk domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.
Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s privacy policies, terms and look for a clear explanation as to what it does with your data.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

If we change our Privacy Policy we will update the changes on this page.